For The Swimmer

 

Monthly

w/ Luca Freddi

For The Swimmer

For The Swimmer è un’immersione in uno spazio autonomo, uno stato che permette di uscire dall’involucro del sé, mimare lo scorrere dell’acqua, ora rallentato, ora accelerato, giocare con l’invisibile, una pratica di attraversamento, un simbiotico respiro.

Luca Freddi in/con/su/per/tra/fra Satan is my brother, Musil, A Finnish Contact, Yellow Capra.

Podcast

28/06/2021

By the end of tonight

Tracklist:

  1. Chicago London Underground - Boss Redux
  2. UJIG feat. Fabrizio Bosso - Tano
  3. Fire! - Each Millimeter Of The Toad, Part 2
  4. Sons of Kemet - To Never Forget The Source
  5. Alabaster DePlume - the good wine
  6. Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble - Now (Forever Momentary Space)
  7. James Brandon Lewis/Red Lily Quintet - Chemurgy
  8. Natural Information Society with Evan Parker – Descension
31/05/2021

No stars, only constellations

Tracklist:

  1. T. Gowdy - Therapy With Colour
  2. Thisquietarmy - New Normal x No Future
  3. Bell Orchestre - V: Movement
  4. Fly Pan Am - Bleeding Decay
  5. Polmo Polpo - Romeo Heart
  6. Godspeed you! Black emperor - Fire at Static Valley
  7. T. Griffin - Copyright Implications
  8. Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra - This Gentle Hearts Like Shot Bird’s Fallen
  9. Do make say think - A Murder of Thoughts
  10. Jerusalem In My Heart - Bein Ithnein
03/05/2021

Of Things to Come

Tracklist:

  1. Sarah Davachi - Garlands
  2. My Dear Killer - Collectable Items
  3. Sophia Loizou - Vestal Waters
  4. Roly Porter - An Open Door
  5. Uggeri/Giannico/Mauri - 4.56AM Ground Frost Breeding
  6. Rob Frye - Sunrise on Pruhina
  7. KVL - Peaceable
  8. DIVUS 2 - C1
  9. Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble - Keep Your Mind Free
  10. Pharoah Sanders - Wisdom Through Music
  11. Shaolin Afronauts - Shaolin Theme
  12. Tommy Guerrero - By the Sea at the End of the World
05/04/2021

Last Days on a Spinning Satellite

Tracklist:

  1. Black Flower - Sound Sacramento
  2. Heliocentrics - Hanging by a thread
  3. Karl Hector e the Malcouns - Kingdom of D'mt
  4. Whitefield Brothers - safari strut
  5. Sun Ra Arckestra - Satellines are spinning
  6. Matana Robers - Amma Jerusalem School
  7. Exploding star orchestra – Parable 3000
  8. Squadra Omega - Hemen-HEtan
  9. The Dylan Group - Towers of dub
  10. Bohren e Der club of gore - Constant fear
  11. Floating Points/Pharaons Sanders - Movement 5
  12. Pullman - Viewfinder
08/03/2021

Close Your Eyes and See Black

Tracklist:

  1. Oval - Do While
  2. Rhythm e sound - Mango Drive
  3. Pole - Silberfisch
  4. Seefeel - Charlotte's Mouth
  5. Mouse on Mars - Kompod
  6. Dictaphone - The Conversation
  7. The Dead Texan - The Struggle
  8. Pan American - Het Volk
  9. Loscil - Dub for Cascadia
  10. To Rococo Rot – Prado
08/02/2021

As Tears Go By

Tracklist:

  1. Pine Trees - Mary Lattimore
  2. Roger Robinson Brixton Summer
  3. Hood - The World Touches Too Hard
  4. I Think You're Awesome - No 5 With A Bullit
  5. The Kilimanjaro Dark Jazz Ensemble - Adaptation of the Koto Song
  6. Triosk meets Jan Jelinek – Munmorah
  7. Pharoah & The Underground - Jagodas Dream
  8. Magam – InHabitAnts
  9. Lloyd Miller - Gol-E-Gandom
  10. Philip Glass – Floe
  11. Kilchhofer-A – Flor
  12. Dictaphone - Poem From A Rooftop
  13. Labradford - By Chris Johnston, Craig Markva, Jamie Evans
11/01/2021

How is this a cure?

Tracklist:

  1. Zomby - Horrid
  2. Madvillain - Accordion
  3. Shabazz Palaces - Motion Sickness
  4. Machinedrum - 'Kane Train (feat. Freddie Gibbs)
  5. Madvillain - Fancy Clown
  6. Little People - Moon
  7. Mourning [A] BLKstar – Reckoning
  8. Boards of Canada - Everything You Do is a Balloon
  9. Actress - Walking Flames
  10. Madlib - Solitude
  11. Bracken - How Is This A Cure?
  12. Dj Krush - Song 1
  13. Pantha du Prince - Lay in a shimmer
  14. Jan Jalinek - Moirè
30/11/2020

Fire-Rope-Water

Tracklist:

  1. Terry Riley/Don Cherry - Descending Moonshine Dervishes
  2. King Khan - Follow the mantis
  3. Aphex Twin - Xtal
  4. Boards Of Canada - Amo Bishop Roden
  5. Pharoah & The Underground - Jagoda's Dream
  6. Guru - Loungin
  7. Exploding Star Orchestra - Parable of inclusion
  8. Jahari Massamba Unit - Les Jardins Esme´raldins (Pour Caillard)
  9. DJ Krush & Black Thought - Zen Approach
  10. Burial - Fostercare
02/11/2020

Around Midnight Last Night

Tracklist:

  1. Space Afrika - O baby
  2. Angel Bat Dawid - No Space Fo Us
  3. Black mask - We Out Here
  4. Emma-Jean Thackray – Walrus
  5. Moor Mother and Olof Melander – Hemlock
  6. Junious Paul - You Are Free to Choose
  7. Matana Roberts - Dreamer of dreams
  8. Cinematic Orchestra - Reel Life Evolution II
  9. Jeremy Cunningham - The Weather Up There
  10. King Midas Sound – Darlin
  11. Sault – Wildfires
  12. Adam Jeez & Y!kes the Zero - Ghost Smoke
  13. Aesop Rock - Daylight
05/10/2020

International Anthem: How to Cook Jazz in Chicago

Tracklist:

  1. Alabaster dePlume - Whats Missing
  2. Exploding star orchestra - A Wrinkle In Time Sets Concentric Circles Reeling
  3. Angel Bat Dawid - Transition East
  4. Anteloper - Soledad Saboteur
  5. Aquiles Navarro e Tcheser Holmes – Father
  6. Damon Locks - The Colors That You Bring
  7. Irreversible Entanglements - No Mas
  8. Makaya McCraven - Everybody Cool
  9. Jaimie Branch - Love song
  10. Carlos Niño & Miguel Atwood-Ferguson - Part V
07/09/2020

Life in a bubble can be beautiful

Tracklist:

  1. Tarentel – Steede Bonnet
  2. Yellow Capra - Forest
  3. Tristeza – Golden Hill
  4. Modest Mouse – Dramamine
  5. Gregor Samsa – 1-O
  6. Arca – 1957
  7. Berg Sans Nipple – Flapping
  8. Battles – IPT2
  9. The Mercury Program – Nazca Lines of Peru
  10. Do Make Say Think – Horns of a Rabbit
  11. Hood – Lines Low to Frozen Ground
27/07/2020

Nostalghia

Tracklist:

  1. Atlas Sound – Sheila
  2. Flavio Giurato - Il tuffatore
  3. J Mascis - Listen To Me
  4. EELS - That Look You Give That Guy
  5. The Radio Dept - Never Follow Suit
  6. Flaming Lips - Feeling Yourself Disintegrate
  7. Nico - These Days
  8. Pinback - Fortress
  9. Pavement - Gold Soundz
  10. Julian-Casablancas - I'll Try Anything Once
  11. The Black Heart Processions - Your Church Is Red
  12. Vincent Gallo - Laura
  13. Papercuts - Jet Plane
  14. The Faces - Ooh La La
29/06/2020

Wish You Wear Ear

Tracklist:

  1. Admiral - Pearl Diver
  2. Pharoah Sanders - Harvest Time
  3. Irreversible Entanglements - Bread out of Stone
  4. Tortoise - Swung From The Gutters
  5. ILL Considered - Building Bridges
  6. Jaimie Branch - Prayer for amerikkka Pt. 1 & 2
  7. Makaya McCraven - Holy Lands
  8. The Cosmic Range - The Gratitude Principle
  9. Skinshape - After Midnight
  10. Shabazz Palaces - Motion Sickness
01/06/2020

Back and to the Left

Tracklist:

  1. Unwound - We Invent You
  2. Bedhead - Half-Thought
  3. The Black Heart Procession - Your church is red
  4. The For Carnation - Emp. Man's Blues
  5. Crescent - New Leaves
  6. Hood - Home is Where it Hurts
  7. Silver Jews - We Are Real
  8. Smog - Teenage Spaceship
  9. Songs: Ohia - Nervous Bride
  10. The Black Heart Procession - Blue tears
  11. Yellow Capra – Topo morto e mini mucca
  12. June of 44 - I Get my Kicks for You
04/05/2020

Black Is the New Black

Tracklist:

  1. Guy One - Estra
  2. The Hygrades -Rough Rider
  3. Y-Bayani And Baby Naa & Their Band Of Enlightenment, Reason And Love - Rehwe Mi Enyim
  4. Dur-Dur Band - Dooyo Somalia
  5. Joni Haastrup - Greetings
  6. Ebo Taylor - Love and Death
  7. Alemayehu Eshete - Telantena Zare
  8. Y-Bayani & His Band Of Enlightenment, Reason And Love - Asembi Ara Amba
  9. Wallias Band - Muziqawi silt instrumental
  10. Alemayehu Eshete - Alteleyeshegnem
  11. Afe Ato Yen Bio - De Frank His Professionals
  12. Alogte Oho_Jonas And His Sounds Of Joy - Zota Yinne
  13. Mulatu Astatke and The Heliocentrics - Cha Cha Ethiopia
03/04/2020

Lost Your Face from the Light of the Day

Tracklist:

  1. Converge - First Light
  2. lost your face
  3. Hood - It's been a long tome since I was last here
  4. Tristeza - RMS 2000
  5. Rhythm & Sound - Aground
  6. Jah Division - Transmission Dub
  7. Pan American - Code
  8. Bracken - How is this a cure
  9. Peaking Lights - Tiger Eyes (Laid Back)
  10. Dictaphone - The Frame
  11. Loscil - Motoc
06/03/2020

Voyage à bout de souffle

Tracklist:

  1. Alice Coltrane - Blue Nile
  2. Exploding star orchestra - Impression no.1
  3. Irreversible Entanglements - No Mas
  4. Shabaka & the Ancestor - Go My Heart, Go To Heaven
  5. Alabaster DePlume - Whisky Story Time
  6. Organic Pulse Ensemble - Long Time of Darkness
  7. Quin Kirchner - The ritual
  8. Pharoah Sanders - Astral Traveling
07/02/2020

The Dub Side of the Moules

Tracklist:

  1. Lee Perry & the Upsetters - Doctor On the Go
  2. L'Odio
  3. Big Joe - Go Deh With A Natty Dread
  4. Glen Brown&King Tubby - Assack lawn No1 (version 1-2)
  5. King Tubby - Dub Ites Green & Gold
  6. Jacob Miller - False Rasta
  7. Augustus Pablo - King Tubby Meets Rockers Uptown
  8. King Tubby - Everybody Needs Dub
  9. Keith Hudson - Michael Talbot Affair
  10. King Tubby - Zion Gate Dub
  11. Jah Stitch - African People
  12. Lee Perry and The Upsetters - Three In One
  13. King Tubby - In Fine Style
  14. Lee Perry and King Jammy - Rude Boy
  15. Prince Far I - A Message
  16. Jacob Miller - Healing Dub
10/01/2020

The Shape of Jazz to Cum

Tracklist:

  1. Reservoir – Intro
  2. Risorse Umane (excerpt)
  3. Alice Coltrane – Huntington Ashram Monastery
  4. Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble – The Future
  5. Matana Roberts – Pov Piti
  6. Angela Bat Dawid – The Oracle
  7. Shabaka and the Ancestors – The Observer
  8. Sun Ra – Discipline 99
  9. Pharoah Sanders – Village Of The Pharoahs, part one
  10. Makaya McCraven – Mantra
  11. Irreversible Entanglements – Chicago To Texas