North East Tales

 

North East Tales

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Boring Machines is an independent record label run by Onga since 2006, it has released more than 90 titles until now.

Ph: Adriano Zanni, Red Desert Chronicles

Podcast

07/05/2020

Roberto Cagnoli

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. Dark Half - City Of The Dead
  2. Ate - Wave III
  3. Natural Snow Buildings - Resurrect Dead on Planet Six
  4. Mace. - Dead Calm
  5. Inverz - This Machine is Dead
  6. Galya Bisengalieva – Moynaq
  7. Balkansky - Weeping Orbits
  8. NATT - Natural Causes
  9. Conjecture – Σάρκα
  10. T. Gowdy - No Wave II
  11. Cyberian – Hexcult
  12. Protective - Unwilling To Restrain
  13. Conjecture – C
  14. Moor Mother - Deadbeat Protest
  15. Savvas Metaxas - Urchin (Damcase remix)
  16. Discordless – DHM
  17. Von Tesla - In the Red
  18. OOHS! - Ascension (Epic Epilogue)
01/03/2021

Episode XVIII

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. Angelo Badalamenti - Night Life in Twin Peaks
  2. The London Sound Survey - Allhallows Marshes_Night
  3. Fabio Orsi & Gianluca Becuzzi - Another Night Is All Around
  4. Dean Hurley - Night Electricity Theme
  5. Hiss Tracts - A Shortwave Nights
  6. Flying Saucer Attack - Night Falls
  7. Angelo Badalamenti - Night
  8. Antoni Maiovvi - Nightmoves
  9. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein - Night Of The Seventh
  10. Atlas Sound - Saturday Night We Went Swimming And There Was A Light In The Water
  11. Aliens, They Mostly Come At Night
  12. Angelo Badalamenti - Night Bells
  13. Barn Owl - The Darkest Night Since 83
  14. SabaSaba - Red Nights
  15. Tomaga - Alphabet Of Night
  16. Blues Control - On Through The Night
  17. Burial - Night Bus
  18. Christophe Bailleau & Pulse Emitter - Night Market Cruisers
  19. Roberto Musci - Night Music
  20. Nova Scotian Arms - Night School
  21. Isness - Phones In The Night
  22. Laura Agnusdei - Midnight Bug
  23. Natural Snow Buildings - The Night Country
  24. Harry Dean Stanton - Help Me Make It Through The Night
01/02/2021

Episode XVII

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. Klaus Schulze - Bayreuth Return - (Timewind)
  2. Anna Von Hausswolff – Persefone
  3. Flying Saucer Attack - Popol Vuh 2
  4. Mind Over Mirrors - You Ain't Reeling
  5. Black Heart Procession - The Waiter #1
  6. Drekka – Possibilities
  7. Free Piece of Tape – Battery
  8. Bohren & Der Club of Gore - Tief Gesunken
  9. Angelo Badalamenti - Fire Walk With Me (saxophone)
  10. Swans – Failure
  11. Earth - Land Of Some Other Order
  12. Wooden Wand - Servant to Blues
  13. Nuova Superficie (Giovanni Lami & Enrico Malatesta) - Mélange A
  14. J.H. Guraj – Furnace
  15. Jim White & Marisa Anderson - Last Days
  16. Spires That in the Sunset Rise - Ong Song
  17. Galya Bisengalieva - Barsa-Kelmes
  18. T. Gowdy - Excavating Air
  19. Low – Murderer
  20. Sarah Hennies - The Reinvention of Romance (excerpt)
  21. Efrim Manuel Menuck - Starling Troubles Sparrow
04/01/2021

Episode XVI

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. Elzbieta Sikora - Rhapsody to the Death of a Republic
  2. Leyland Kirby - No Longer Distance Than Death
  3. Tarentel - Death in the Mind of the Living
  4. Hildur Gudnassotir - Bridge Of Death
  5. Tim Hecker - In Death Valley
  6. Charalambides - Life and Death
  7. Clear Horizon - Death's Dance
  8. Clogs - Death And The Maiden
  9. Coil - Ostia (The Death of Pasolini)
  10. Fior II – Death
  11. Efdemin - Oh, Lovely Appearance of Death
  12. Lost Harbours - Death Dance of the Dragonflies
  13. Efrim Manuel Menuck - Joy is on Her Mount and Death is at Her Side
  14. J.H. Guraj - Dance And Death Of A Bird
  15. Sylvain Chaveau - Death's Door
  16. Joseph Van Vissem - Death of the Ego
  17. Monoland - Death of the Whale
  18. Winter Drones - Death Moon Reprise
  19. Psychic Ills - Highway of Death
  20. Skullflower - Woodland Death March
  21. Sonic Youth, Lydia Lunch - Death Valley '69
  22. Ennio Morricone - Death Threat
23/11/2020

Episode XV

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. Father Murphy - Introit
  2. Free Piece of Tape - I Caught My Grandma Transducing
  3. Marta De Pascalis - Sonus Ruinae Part 2
  4. Autechre - th red a
  5. Blak Saagan - La fascia di Oort
  6. Savvas Metaxas - Urchin (Damcase Remix)
  7. Alessandro Brivio - Associazioni Poro 05
  8. Hana – SM
  9. Cloudland Canyon - Scheisse Schatzi, Auf Wiedersehen
  10. Natural Snow Buildings - The Fall of Shadow Kingdom
  11. Black Forest, Black Sea - Blackbird on Gray Sky
  12. Inverz - Bow Song
  13. Espers - Flaming Telepaths [Blue Oyster Cult Cover]
26/10/2020

Episode XIV

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. Christian Di Vito – A
  2. Bellows - Undercurrent 03
  3. Autechre - r cazt
  4. Acidliner - I-Spress
  5. Autechre - psin AM
  6. Aphex Twin - Polynomial-c
  7. Loraine James - Sick 9
  8. Alessandro Brivio - Associazioni Poro 02
  9. John Poubelle – Coquelicot
  10. Autotelia - Floating Island of the Gods
  11. Anna Von Hausswolff - Dolore di Orsini
  12. Marta De Pascalis - Dust Pavillions
  13. Lawrence English - Know Your Exit
  14. Lucy Railton - First Lament
  15. Ascanio Borga – Magma
  16. Alex Cunningam, Claire Rousay – Tasked
  17. G.I.N.C. - Omaggio a Giacinto Scelsi
  18. Claire Rousay – Tenderly
28/09/2020

Episode XIII

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. The Star Pillow - My Dear Elohim
  2. Claire Rousay - Two Things
  3. Lucy Railton - Messiaen – Louange à L’éternité De Jésus (from Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps)
  4. Mai Mai Mai – Azione
  5. Massimo Toniutti - Vecchi Villaggi
  6. Pie Are Squared – Cocoon
  7. Valentina Magaletti & Marlene Ribeiro - Run for the Newborn
  8. Alessandra Novaga - April 21
  9. Valentina Magaletti & Marlene Ribeiro - La Luna di Pierpaolo
  10. Autechre – Outpt
  11. Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe - Rex-L-4
  12. Aphex Twin – 4
  13. Vonneumann - Eigenpulcino
31/08/2020

Episode XII

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. Sheared - Julia Kent
  2. Elephant - Franck Vigroux
  3. Spisbah - Giant Swan
  4. The River Flows From the Incinerator - Hermetic Brotherhood of Lux-Or
  5. Tropiques - Franck Vigroux
  6. Pinnevik - Lucy Railton
  7. The Dead Flag Blues (intro) - GYBE!
  8. Faust's Last Song - Anne Imhof
  9. Oolite - Louise Bock
  10. Evacuation - Hildur Gudnadsottir
  11. In Flooded Country - Whistling Arrow
  12. Semicatena Destra - Massimo Toniutti
  13. Spur - Richard Skelton
  14. Coryton Refinery Siren - The London Survey
  15. In Wooded Country - Whistling Arrow
  16. Slow Speed Orchestra (White Lodge) - Angelo Badalamenti
  17. Slow Speed Orchestra (Black Lodge) - Angelo Badalamenti
  18. Lento & Antico - Massimo Toniutti
  19. The Lobby - Sean McCann
  20. A - Christian Di Vito
20/07/2020

Episode XI

Tracklist:

  1. Red Army Choir - The Sacred War
  2. Adriano Zanni - Conchiglie, Cani, Gabbiani, Mare e Nebbia
  3. Pie Are Squared - Let's Stay In and Listen to Shoegaze
  4. Bertoni, Boccardi, Mongardi - Red Stone Floating
  5. DIVUS - D3
  6. BLAKMOTH – Descent
  7. Don Zilla - Inside Me
  8. Valentina Magaletti - Body in a Room
  9. Dronestore Cowboys - My Body Just Before I Disappeared
  10. Low – Lazy
  11. Heroin in Tahiti - C'è la Morte che ti Cerca e tu sei in Giro
  12. Greg Fox – Parasthesia
  13. Ka Baird - The Unshown
  14. Valentina Magaletti & Marlene Ribeiro - Viaggio inverso
  15. Slikback – Venom
  16. Ka Baird – Imagination
  17. Slikback – Rage
  18. DIVUS - C3
  19. Menzi - Underground Abaphansi
  20. Emptyset – Axis
  21. Liquido Di Morte - A Rebus Near Dark (Satan Is My Brother Rework)
  22. Lori Goldston - Wolf, Obscured By Snow
  23. Lamin Fofana - The Souls of White Folk
  24. Pie Are Squared - Would've Been Nice to Go Home
  25. Labradford - The Cipher
  26. Angelo Badalamenti - Half Speed Orchestra 3
22/06/2020

Episode X

North East Tales is a monthly transmission of new & old music which is aired at Boring Machines headquarters, in the foggy North East of Italy.

Tracklist:

  1. The Waiter #2 - Black Heart Procession
  2. First Lament - Lucy Railton
  3. Action at a Distance - Matmos
  4. Melting Matryoshka - Dronestore Cowboys
  5. Vergessen & Vorbei - Bohren & Der Club of Gore
  6. The Sloping Tower - Aria Rostami & Daniel Blomquist
  7. Pendulu Casual - Autechre
  8. No Land Frequencies (Aseret Remix) - Camilla Pisani
  9. Rex-L-4 - Robert Aiki, Aubrey Lowe
  10. Utility - Sam Barker
  11. The Tropical Year - Alessandro Adriani
  12. Società Dormiente - RM
  13. Para Medit - KP Transmission
  14. The Sleeping Floor - Aria Rostami & Daniel Blomquist
  15. Tired Fog - Dronestore Cowboys
  16. C - Christian Di Vito
  17. Higher Than the Sun (american spring mix) - Primal Scream
  18. Antistrophe II - Messiaen
25/05/2020

Episode IX

Tracklist:

  1. Possibilities - Drekka
  2. Love Song - (r)
  3. Here We Go - Arab Strap
  4. Demeures Aquatiques (1967) - Beatriz Ferreyra
  5. Like a Dream - BeMyDelay
  6. Tower of Silence #17 Roberto Musci
  7. Total Falsch - Bohren & Der Club of Gore
  8. Blizzard 02 - Robert Turman & Aaron Dilloway
  9. Drag - Low
  10. Disappear - Jessica Bailiff
  11. Shimmer - Maggi Payne
  12. Forward - Markus Floats
  13. ahh-ahh (ver 2.1) - Maggi Payne
  14. Audrey's Dance (percussion & clarinets) - Angelo Badalamenti
  15. Bloom - The Necks
  16. Tower of Silence #18 - Roberto Musci
  17. Third Lament - Lucy Railton
  18. The Waiter #3 - Black Heart Procession
27/04/2020

Episode VIII

Tracklist:

  1. Luigi Turra_France Jobin - Fukinsei France Jobin Variation
  2. Ben Bertrand - Morton And Gyrgy In The Battista Mist
  3. Power Therapy - Unoriginal Blexplab Series One
  4. Keith Fullerton Whitman - Nadra Phalanx + - 02 2.8.pwm.drums
  5. Punctum - Uncharted
  6. Cam Deas - Exercise 1
  7. Teeth of the Sea - Gladiators Ready
  8. Von Tesla - Seek feat. Mudwise
  9. T. Gowdy - Depse
  10. Camilla Pisani - While We Sleep You Hug Me From Behind
  11. T. Gowdy - No Wave II
  12. Sean McCann - Arrows
  13. Lucy Railton - Fortified Up
  14. Zelienople - Plaster Dog
  15. Colin Stetson - Alpacalypse
  16. Bohren & Der Club of Gore - glaub mir kein wort
  17. Zelienople - Bachelor's Grove 06
  18. Abul Mogard - I Watched the Sea, the Fields, the Sky
  19. Colin Stetson - Dinner's Ready
30/03/2020

Episode VII

Tracklist:

  1. Sarah Davachi - Feeler
  2. Aidan Baker & Gareth Davis - The Dead
  3. Camilla Pisani - Music Makes Victims
  4. Hildur Gudnadsottir - Vichnaya Pamyat
  5. Colin Stetson - Reservoir
  6. Cam Deas - Exercise 2
  7. Nate Young - Crumpled Body
  8. Einsturzende Neubaten - 12305(te nacht)
  9. Autechre - Acid mwan idle
  10. Sam Barker - Die-hards of the Darwinian Order
  11. Red Army Choir - Anthem of Soviet Union [1977]
  12. Cristian Naldi - Requiem Rurale pt.1
  13. Zelienople - Alleyville
  14. Paul Beauchamp - Muscadines
  15. Neunau - Field recording cava di Marna (Parzanica)
  16. Einsturzende Neubaten - Headcleaner
  17. Charles Barabé - Hommage à Webern I
  18. Angelo Badalamenti - Half Speed Orchestra 1
03/02/2020

Episode VI

Tracklist:

  1. Maria W Horn – Interlocked Cycles II
  2. The For Carnation – Moonbeams
  3. Sarah Davachi – Soi-MÍme comme la matin
  4. BeMyDelay – When I am with you
  5. Missjane – A Peste
  6. Power Therapy – 12 Unoriginal Blexplab Series One
  7. Vivien Le Fay – Each Point of a Thought
  8. Cindy Lee – Lucifer Stand
  9. Angelo Badalamenti – The Pink Room (extended version)
  10. Maggiore_Brasini – Ch‡sm AchanËs [edit]
  11. Ifriqiyya Electrique – Wa salaat alih hannabee mohammad
  12. Land of Kush – Tensor
  13. Everest Magma – B05
  14. SQUADRA OMEGA – Antiterra Parte III
  15. Teatro Satanico Charles Manson – Un Fraterno Consiglio Al Papa Polacco
  16. Plastikman – Consume
06/01/2020

Episode V

Tracklist:

  1. Angelo Badalamenti – Fire Walk With Me (saxophone)
  2. Ghost Forests [Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore] – Blue Burning
  3. Laura Agnusdei – Epiphyte Blues
  4. SabaSaba – Bells
  5. Labradford – The Cipher
  6. Teeth of the Sea – Her Wraith
  7. Ghost Horse – Five Civilized Tribes
  8. Friends of Dean Martinez – Summertime
  9. GYBE! – The Dead Flag Blues
  10. BeMyDelay – Love Hurts
  11. Labradford – Up to Pizmo
  12. The For Carnation – Tales [Live from the Crypt]
  13. Fly Pan Am – One Hit Wonder
  14. Missjane – EpitËlio
  15. Low – Dancing and Blood
  16. Everest Magma – B01
  17. Massimo Toniutti – Lento & Antico
  18. Whistling Arrow – Cuckoo
  19. Gum Takes Tooth – The Arrow
  20. Sarah Davachi – Altstadt
  21. The Utopia Strong – Brainsurgeons 3
23/12/2019

Episode IV

Tracklist:

  1. Angelo Badalamenti – Slow Speed Orchestra 1
  2. Sarah Davachi – Spanish Banks
  3. J.H. GURAJ – Men
  4. BeMyDelay – When I Am With You
  5. Angelo Badalamenti – Dark Mood Woods (full version)
  6. Blind Cave Salamander – Svalbard – Theme 9
  7. Hermetic Brotherhood of Lux-Or – The River Flows From the Incinerator
  8. Heroin In Tahiti – Sartana
  9. Squadra Omega – Antiterra Part IV
  10. Vivien Le Fay – Ex-self
  11. Les Jumeaux – Cobalt
  12. Msylma – Dhil-un taht shajarat alzaqum
  13. Everest Magma – A03
  14. Ka Baird – The Orion Arm
  15. Katsunori Sawa – Frozen Dirt Trace
  16. NEUNAU – Rullo trasportatore
  17. Harmograph – Danza Tribale
  18. Dean Hurley – Pastness
  19. Massimo Pupillo – All the Pretty Little Horses
  20. Angelo Badalamenti – Audrey’s Dance (percussion & clarinets)
25/11/2019

Episode III

Tracklist:

  1. Sarah Davachi – For Strings
  2. Catherine Christer Hennix – Central Palace Music from 100 Model Subjects For Hegikan Roku
  3. Ghost Forests – Fair Annie
28/10/2019

Episode II

Tracklist:

  1. Autechre – vletrmx21
  2. 3/4hadbeeneliminated – Bedrock
  3. 65daysofstatic – Exvironments Pt.1.04 ex_4
  4. Tomaga – Rabbits Of The Void
  5. Samuel Kerridge & Taylor Burch – Transmission 5
  6. Charles Barabé – Hommage à Webern I
  7. Ossia – Dub Hell
  8. Afrikan Sciences – Paper Towel Fiasco (the age of 45)
  9. Alessandro Adriani – Fuoco (Silent Servant Remix)
  10. Simone Giudice – Coltre
30/09/2019

Episode I

Tracklist:

  1. Lea Bertucci – Resonant Field
  2. Ariel Kalma & Sarah Davachi – Hack Sat Zoom
  3. Afrikan Sciences – Towa Wrecka
  4. Umberto – Spontaneous Possession
  5. Flying Saucer Attack – Popol Vuh 2
  6. Franck Vigroux – Tropiques
  7. She Spreads Sorrow – Night One
  8. Moss Covered Technology – After The Before When
  9. Labradford – Lake speed